Saturday, December 16, 2017
 
 
Video: Page (1) of 1 - 12/07/17 Email this story to a friend. email article Print this page (Article printing at MyDmn.com).print page facebook
2017 Playoff Football Pairings

By Clip Syndicate
The full rundown of the stateline teams in the playoffs.

http://eplayer.clipsyndicate.com/view/12451/7139920 Video: 2017 Playoff Football Pairings
The full rundown of the stateline teams in the playoffs.
http://chic.clipsyndicate.com/video/playlist/12451/7139920?cpt=8&wpid=2637 Sun, 22 Oct 2017 03:39:59 +0000 2017 Playoff Football Pairings The full rundown of the stateline teams in the playoffs. http://chic.clipsyndicate.com/video/playlist/12451/7139920?cpt=8&wpid=2637 WTVO ABC now in the rear view mirror it's all about the playoffs. pairings were announced saturday and the stateline is well represented let's start in class 1a... nuic champion lena-winslow was awarded the top overall seed. the panthers will host 16 seed stark county in the first round. the defending class 1a state champion forreston cardinals will begin their quest to repeat as a three seed. the cardinals will host salt fork in the opening round. the aquin bulldogs are back in the playoffs. the bulldogs are awarded a five seed after going 7-2. the bulldogs will host 12-seed fisher in the first round. also in class 1a... 4-seed stockton will host north fulton coop. seven seed dakota will host princeville. 15-seed orangeville will travel to two-seed kewanee wethersfield. in class 2a... after missing the postseason for the last six years rockford christian is back in the playoffs. the royal lions are a 13-seed. they will travel to take on four-seen orion. also in class 2a... sterling newman is number one overall seed. they will host aurora christian. and 10- seed west carrol will travel to fieldcrest. in class 3a... big northern champion byron is a three seed. the tigers and their 9-0 record will host 14-seed eureka in the first round. the north boone vikings are playoff bound. the vikings are the 11 seed. they travel to six seed monticello in the opening round. the other local team in class 3a is winnebago. the indians are a 16 seed. they will travel to class 3a top seed farmington in the first round. in class 4a... the dukes of dixon are a three seed after going 8-1 this season. the dukes will host 14-seed geneseo in the first round of playoffs. the cogs are playing postseason football. genoa- kingston is a six seed. they will host 11-seed elmwood park in the opening round. and in kevin crandall's final season the hubs are an eight seed. rochell will host chicago agricultural science in the first round. the other match-up in 4a... 10-seed burlington central will travel to chicago to take on urban prep bronzeville. in class 5a... sterling was awarded a two seed. they will host 15-seed st. viator. here's where things get interesting... in class 6a the auburn knights are the three seed and they will host 14- seed and nic-10 rival belvidere north in the opening round. these two teams played back in week four. the knights defeated the blue thunder 15-8. the other local team in class 6a is dekalb. the 5th- seeded barbs will host 12-seed montini. then in class 7a... we've got another conference battle. the nic-10 champion hononegah indians are the number one overall seed and they will host nic- 10 foe and 32-seed harlem. these two teams just went at in the final week of the regular season. the indians defeated the huskies 21-9 to cap off their undefeated regular season. for the first time since 2001 the east e-rabs are playing postseason football. the e- rabs are the 24 seed they will travel to new lenox to take on 12-seed lincolin- way west. illinois traveled to minnesota to take





Page: 1


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 





Our Privacy Policy --- About The U.S. Daily News - Contact Us - Advertise With Us - Privacy Guidelines